City & Regional Planning: Home

Includes bibliographic records covering essential areas related to urban studies, including urban affairs, community development, urban history, and other areas of key relevance to the discipline. The index contains more than 51,600 records, which are carefully selected from the most important sources within the discipline.

This is an urban planning tool with comprehensive land use data and thousands of environmental, social, and mobility datasets.

Access is on a class-by-class basis due to the nature of the resource. Please contact the City Planning subject librarian to establish access for your class.

easy-to-use online mapping with data on demographics, real estate, health, economics, and more in communities across the U.S.

includes ARTbibliographies Modern, Design & Applied Arts Index, Arts & Humanities Database, and International Bibliography of Art (IBA)

The gold standard index to professional, scholarly, and popular journals in architecture, planning, landscape architecture, interior design, and related fields. Citations, 1930s-present; abstracts, 1990s-present; selective coverage back to the 1860s. Citations and abstracts only. Limiting to peer-reviewed results is not an option.

Strong on sustainability and transportation research. Incorporates Environmental Sciences & Pollution Management, AGRICOLA, Environmental Impacts Statements Digest, and more.

includes habitats, food chains, erosion, evolutionary biology, systems analysis, and more; 1982-present

Indexes and abstracts articles, book chapters, and papers in the fields of sociology, anthropology, criminology, demography, educaton, law and penology, race relations, social psychology, and urban studies. Many journals are full-text, as are 750 books and 7,000 conference papers. Covers 1895-present.

Integrated search of the combined TRB's Transportation Research Information Services (TRIS) and OECD's Joint Transport Research Centre’s International Transport Research Documentation (ITRD) databases. Public access resource.

Excellent for topic searches across a range of subjects, but especially useful for identifying articles that cite a seminal or 'benchmark' resource (use 'Cited Ref' search). Web of Science includes Science Citation Index (1965-present), Social Sciences Citation Index (1965-present), and Arts and Humanities Citation Index (1975-present) Exclusively academic--does not cover magazines or professional design reviews literature.

Clemson theses & dissertations. For terminal projects, select 'Student Works,' then 'Non-thesis final projects.' Requires Clemson VPN connection.