Find the best library databases for your research.
The most frequently-used databases
This link opens in a new windowThis expansive collection covers all disciplines with well over 5,000 journals and magazines included. This resource is an upgrade to the Academic Search Complete collection.
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
Over 1,000 business and trade journals from around the U.S. and world from the 1980s to current, updated daily.
Stretching from Jamaica and the Bahamas to Trinidad and Tobago, Colonial Caribbean makes available materials from 27 Colonial Office file classes from The National Archives, UK. Covering the history of the various territories under British colonial governance from 1624 to 1870, this extensive resource includes administrative documentation, trade and shipping records, minutes of council meetings, and details of plantation life, colonial settlement, imperial rivalries across the region, and the growing concern of absentee landlords.
The trial access will conclude on February 25, 2025. *Note: PDF download options are not available during trials.
Please send feedback to https://libraries.clemson.edu/trialfeedback/.
This collection of Foreign Office Files provides a comprehensive history of key events across Vietnam, Cambodia and Laos during a period of political upheaval, civil unrest and escalating conflict. Published in two sections, Conflict in Indochina explores the rising tension across Indochina after 1959:
Crisis and Upheaval, 1959-1964
Escalation, Reunification and Withdrawal, 1965-1979
Comprising correspondence, maps, photographs and memoranda, this collection examines how the conflict crossed international borders and impacted the wider region. Administrative reports offer insight into the internal politics of Laos, Vietnam and Cambodia, covering key themes such as trade, economic development and increasing political instability. Documents reveal the growing intervention from foreign powers, as China and the Soviet Union sought to expand their influence over communist parties in the region.
Files of the British Foreign Office (FO 371) and from the Southeast Asian Department (FCO 15) demonstrate how Britain acted as an intermediary between regional actors in Indochina, ambitiously seeking to dissuade policies that would escalate the conflict. Britain maintained a close relationship with America throughout the period covered by Conflict in Indochina. Diplomatic records between the two countries demonstrate the significance of this relationship for British foreign policy and provide fresh perspectives on American escalation in Indochina.
The trial access will conclude on February 25, 2025
Please send feedback to https://libraries.clemson.edu/trialfeedback/.
Digital Theatre+ provides hundreds of full-length productions, along with dramatic texts, poetry, performances, essays, graphic novels, and more.
Research prominent topics tied to environmental issues and developments across the globe.
The Baltimore Sun Provides unprecedented access to news from this major port city. In contrast to the literary dailies popular on the East Cost at the time, The Baltimore Sun was originally published as the people's paper, reporting on events that affected the lives of Maryland's residents Its reporting included Baltimore as a center of commerce and immigration, and extensive coverage of Washington politics into the mid-20th century. Maryland was a slave holding, border state prior to the Civil War and the Baltimore Sun covered the major battles fought in Maryland and nearby states. It also includes the writings of “The Sage of Baltimore,” H.L. Mencken, considered one of the most influential writers of the early 20th century. The date range of this material is 1837-1998.
Religions of America traces the history and unique character of religious movements that originated in or were re-shaped by the United States during the nineteenth and twentieth centuries.
Access research on topics broadly pertaining to science, including academic journals, news, media, and reference content.
Scopus is the largest abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature including scientific journals, books, and conference proceedings. Scopus provides a comprehensive overview of worldwide research output in the fields of science, technology, medicine, social sciences, and arts and humanities. Scopus features smart tools to track, analyze and visualize research. Use the “Create account” option to manage your search results.